Munster Students win for Desmond

AIG Senior Cup Area Semi Finals 2018
Cork Golf Club
Sunday 24th June 2018Monkstown’s Sean Desmond won the Munster Students title in Tipperary today, holding onto his second round lead.   It was a steady round for Desmond, on hiw way to a first championship win.  A birdie on the fourth put him into the red on -1 for the tournament, but he bogied the next hole to go back to level par.  Another bogey followed on the 10th but that was the last error and the Monkstown man parred his way back to the clubhouse to finish on +1 for the tournament.  Paul Conroy (Enniscorthy) took second place after a closing 72, two shots behind on +3 while Tom Dowdall (Woodbrook) took third place on +6.  Maynooth A, represented by Darragh Flynn, Aaron Ryan and Robert Abernethy won the team prize.

Gary Ward was the next best Cork player, he was tenth while Paul Tobin and Mark Healy both finished in the top twenty.  Desmond now adds his name to a famous list of winners on the Munster Youths Cup.

Results Munster Students 5/6 June, Tipperary Golf Club
CSS R1 -74, R2 – 73, R3 – 75

217      S Desmond (Monkstown), 75, 69, 73
219      P Conroy (Enniscorthy), 77, 70, 72
222      T Dowdall (Woodbrook), 76, 73, 73; J Bolger (Jnr) (Courtown), 75, 71, 76; J Cleary (Elm Park), 75, 70, 77
224      R Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire), 73, 77, 74
225      C Vaughan (Limerick), 75, 76, 74; H Duggan (Kilkenny), 72, 75, 78
226      D Flynn (Carton House), 77, 72, 77
227      G Ward (Kinsale), 74, 74, 79
228      J Quinn (The Island), 81, 79, 68; A Ryan (Thurles), 79, 75, 74; J Temple (Portmarnock), 76, 74, 78
231      P Tobin (Douglas), 78, 77, 76; I Witherspoon (Ballyclare), 76, 76, 79
232      M Healy (Kinsale), 77, 78, 77; M Lenihan (Gold Coast), 75, 77, 80
233      L Lynch (Naas), 79, 80, 74
234      L O’Connor (Edmondstown), 86, 74, 74
235      S Murphy (Charlesland), 78, 79, 78
236      M Grehan (Tullamore), 76, 81, 79
237      A Long (Tipperary), 79, 78, 80; C Byrne (Woodbrook), 78, 82, 77; I Smith (The Island), 78, 77, 82
239      A Cashin (Tramore), 79, 78, 82
240      S Campbell (Greenacres), 75, 83, 82
241      C McCormack (The Island), 84, 78, 79; D Hourihan (Douglas), 82, 77, 82
242      C Moloney (Fota Island), 84, 82, 76; R Browne (Castle), 84, 75, 83; D Spillane (Tramore), 78, 82, 82
243      G Lynch (Co. Louth), 85, 74, 84; D Lynch (Clonmel), 79, 82, 82
244      C O’Carroll (Charleville ), 85, 79, 80; G Barrett (Mallow), 83, 80, 81; M Hanley (Limerick), 82, 76, 86
246      S Kestell (Charlesland), 85, 79, 82
247      S Leonard (Mitchelstown), 85, 78, 84
248      D Carton (New Forest), 81, 85, 82; L Flynn (Dun Laoghaire), 80, 89, 79
250      M Doogue (Baltinglass), 87, 84, 79
251      V Cooley (Portstewart), 84, 86, 81
252      T Evans (Rockmount), 80, 83, 89
253      E Haran (Lucan), 85, 85, 83
254      S Herring (Killeen), 85, 83, 86
MC 173 C Guiller (Cairndhu), 84, 89
MC 175 A Gillespie (Rathcore), 88, 87
MC 177 C Walsh (Hollywood Lakes), 89, 88; P Holland (Monkstown), 85, 92
MC 179 C Smith (Tullamore), 93, 86
NR 84  A Riordan (Blarney)

Advertisements