Monkstown’s Dunlea 3rd at Beaverstown Pro-Am

Newly relocated Graeme Dunlea shot a four under par 68 at the Beaverstown Pro-Am in Dublin yesterday.  He finished in a tie for 3rd place behind joint winners  Damien Mooney and Richard Kilpatrick.  Dunlea had five birdies in his round with the only bogey coming on the 13th when he was 4 under.  He recovered with a birdie two on the 17th to sign for a 68.

PGA Irish Region Beaverstown Pro-Am Results

Dunlea recently finished an 8 year stint in Adare Resort Golf Club to take up a position in Monkstown under Head Professional Cian Continue reading

McCarthy takes 4th place at Irish Youths

Paul McCarthy (Mallow Golf Club)

Paul McCarthy (Mallow Golf Club)

Paul McCarthy shot a final round 70 to move up the leaderboard to 4th place at the Irish Youths in Moyola Park.  McCarthy from Mallow had five birdies and four bogies to finish his day on one under and +2 for the tournament.

A final round 76 from Kinsale’s John Murphy saw him head in the other direction, he dropped out of the top ten and finished in 16th place.  Timmy Broderick also shot a 76 to finish just inside the top 30 on +9 for the tournament. Continue reading

Desmond wins Bruen Youths in Muskerry

Sean Desmond (Monkstown) receiving the Bruen Youths Trophy from David Bruen, also included are David Taylor Captain Muskerry and Richard Cahill Sponsor.

Sean Desmond (Monkstown) receiving the Bruen Youths Trophy from David Bruen, also included are David Taylor Captain Muskerry and Richard Cahill Sponsor.

Monkstown’s Sean Desmond won the Bruen Youths in Muskerry on Monday, rounding off an impressive year for the scratch golfer.  Desmond was a key part of Monkstown Senior Cup team this season and the impressive young golfer has had a share of disappointments in the last few weeks.  He was part of two Monkstown teams that narrowly lost out in Munster finals in the AIG Senior Cup and in the Junior Foursomes.  He also had a good run in the Kerry Boys in Ballybunion before going out at the semi-final stage.  On Monday he led a field of fifty golfers to win the prestigious youths title which has taken place for each of the past 30 years.   In the morning he led the first round with a level par 71, tied with Muskerry’s James O’Connor.  Birdies on the 1st, 7th and 9th helped Desmond build his score.  Three more birdies followed in the second round, all on the front nine again.  A double bogey on the 13th in the afternoon was the only real blemish on a very solid 36 holes.  His two round total of 144 was one shot better than Daniel O’Sullivan Continue reading

Murphy tied for 7th in Irish Youths

Kinsale’s John Murphy carded a second round 71 to move up to seventh place at the Irish Youths.  After an early bogey, Murphy hammered in four birdies to go to three under.  Unfortunately for Murphy he had three bogies in the closing holes to go back to level par for the day.

Paul McCarthy (Mallow) added a two over par 73 to finish the 36 holes on +3 and tied for 13th place.  Timmy Broderick (Kinsale) had a level par second round to lie one shot behind McCarthy in 15th place.  Unfortunately for Gary Ward he carded a second round 79 to move him down the leaderbaord.

All 117 golfers will play in the final round tomorrow with shotgun starts taking place at  8am and 1pm.

Round Two Collated Scores
140 Alex Gleeson (Castle) 71 69, Ryan Long (Cairndhu) 70 70, Rory Williamson (Holywood) 68 72, Eugene Smith (Ardee) 67 73

142 Ronan Mullarney (Galway) 69 73
143 Ross Dutton (Tandragee) 72 71
144 Adam Mulhall (Ardglass) 75 69, Cameron Franssen (University of St Andrews Mens Golf Club) 74 70, John Murphy (Kinsale) 73 71, Stefan Greenberg (Tandragee) 71 73, Rowan Lester (Hermitage) 70 74, John Cleary (Elm Park) 69 75
145 Paul McCarthy (Mallow) 72 73, Jack Walsh (Castle) 71 74
146 Mark Power (Kilkenny) 76 70, Timmy Broderick (Kinsale) 75 71, James Lindsay (North West) 75 71, Cian Feeney (Co. Sligo) 73 73, Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint) 72 74, Stuart Bleakley (Shandon Park) 71 75, Marc Nolan (Delgany) 70 76
147 Tom Beasley (University of St Andrews Mens Golf Club) 76 71, Darragh Flynn (Carton House) 75 72, Hugh O’Hare (Fortwilliam) 75 72, Jonathan Yates (Naas) 73 74, Neil McKinstry (Cairndhu) 73 74, Monty Scowsill (Exeter) 72 75, Alec Myles (Newlands) 72 75, Cameron Raymond (Newlands) 72 75
148 Kyle McCarron (North West) 76 72, Matthew McGowan (Donegal Golf Club) 76 72, Jordan Hood (Galgorm Castle) 75 73, Paul Tobin (Cork) 75 73, Ryan O’Doherty (Enniscrone) 75 73, Shane McDermott (Co. Cavan) 75 73, Tommy O’Driscoll (Killarney) 75 73, Devin Morley (Oughterard) 74 74, Peter Fleming (Galway) 74 74, Marc McKinstry (Cairndhu) 72 76
149 Peter Cummins (Lurgan) 77 72, George Burns (University of St Andrews Mens Golf Club) 74 75, Kevin Power (Kilkenny) 74 75, Andrew Clegg (Donaghadee) 73 76, Ronan O’Callaghan (Mannan Castle) 72 77, Ross Nelson (Belvoir Park) 72 77, Liam Grehan (Mullingar) 72 77, Ross Steedman (Balcarrick) 72 77, Micheal Shiel (Athenry) 71 78, Gavin Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick) 71 78
150 Henry Clark (Shandon Park) 79 71, Reece Black (Hilton Templepatrick) 78 72, Adam McCormick (Exeter) 77 73, Colm Hughes (Galway) 76 74, Owen Crooks (Bushfoot) 74 76, Alan Lowry (Esker Hills) 73 77, Sean Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 73 77, Matthew Murphy (Clandeboye) 72 78, Ryan Corry (Clandeboye) 72 78
151 Eoin O’Brien (Clontarf) 79 72, Jonathan Greer (Greenisland) 79 72, Andrew Mulholland (Castlerock) 78 73, Timothy Jordan (Dungannon) 77 74, Rory Murphy (Dun Laoghaire) 75 76, Alastair McQuillan (Cushendall) 74 77, Peter Kerr (Royal Portrush) 74 77, Joe Carmody-Firth (Exeter) 72 79, Gary Ward (Kinsale) 72 79
152 Max Thallon (Bangor) 82 70, Jordan Logue (Hilton Templepatrick) 76 76, Gareth Carr (Mullingar) 75 77, Peter McKeever (Castle) 75 77, Harry Duggan (Kilkenny) 75 77, Luke Cummins (West Waterford) 74 78, Dean Crawford (Moyola Park) 73 79
153 Shane Mcclean (Foyle) 78 75, Harry Mcgeary (Dungannon) 77 76, William Small (Tandragee) 77 76, David McLellan (University of St Andrews Mens Golf Club) 76 77, Ben Graham (Scrabo) 73 80
154 Mark Morrissey (Mount Wolseley) 78 76, John McCarthy (Stackstown) 77 77, Philip O’Sullivan (Malone) 76 78, Liam Bresnahan (Omagh) 75 79
155 Gonzalo Leon (University of St Andrews Mens Golf Club) 78 77, Bill Murray (Waterford Castle) 78 77, Patrick Brennan (Belvoir Park) 77 78, Darragh Hobbs (Courtown) 76 79
156 Ted Collins (Dun Laoghaire) 81 75, Colin Woodroofe (Blainroe) 76 80
157 Ashley Emerson (Ardglass) 82 75, Simon Irwin (Holywood) 80 77, Craig Bolger (Carlow) 77 80, Mark Healy (Kinsale) 76 81, Sean Walsh (Carton House) 76 81
158 Evan Farrell (Ardee) 81 77, Glen Mowat (Enniskillen) 80 78, Oisin Devereux (Carton House) 79 79, Mark McKenna (Dun Laoghaire) 77 81, Dylan Brophy (Castleknock) 76 82, Jake Whelan (Newlands) 76 82, Louis O’Hara (Athenry) 75 83
159 Marie Danielson (University of St Andrews Ladies Golf Club ) 77 82, James Maginn (Mourne) 77 82, Chris Williams (Exeter) 76 83, Michael Kennelly (Athenry) 74 85, David McAleenon (Edenmore) 73 86
160 Matthew Fitzsimons (Ardglass) 80 80, Cillian Moloney (Fota Island) 80 80, Paul Murphy (Rosslare) 79 81, Jack Mc Donnell (Forrest Little.) 78 82
161 Andrew Hickey (Ballyhaunis) 78 83, Sean Denny (Castleblayney) 78 83, Cathal Nolan (Galway) 75 86
162 Ryan Thompson (Greenacres) 82 80, Conor Stone (Carton House) 80 82
163 David Brady (Co. Sligo) 81 82
166 Jack McClean (Tandragee) 86 80
167 Adam Harkness (Malone) 85 82, Shane Hogan (The Heritage Golf Club) 83 84
176 Cian Kidney (Lee Valley) 85 91

– See more at: https://www.golfnet.ie/news/GUI/720/Gleeson%20gunning%20for%20glory%20in%20Youths#sthash.eevy2ts1.dpuf

Ward & McCarthy in the hunt at Irish Youths

Gary Ward (Kinsale)

Gary Ward (Kinsale)

Gary Ward (Kinsale) and Paul McCarthy (Mallow) are both in the hunt after a rain delayed first round at the Irish Youths at Moyola Park.

Ward finished on +1, five shots off the lead.  He opened well with birdies on the 4th & 5th but disaster struck on the 7th.  He lost a ball which presumably plugged in the soft rough, and ended up with a triple bogey.  He can back from that in level par however to give himself every chance in the second round.  McCarthy also finished on +1 but he had a more straightforward front nine parring every hole.  He also parred the 10th  before dropping shots at the 11th & 13th.  He birdied the final hole to sign for a one over par 72, and a share of 14th place.  John Murphy (Kinsale) is in the top 30 after a two over par 73.

Paul McCarthy (Mallow Golf Club)

Paul McCarthy (Mallow Golf Club)

Paul Tobin (Cork) and Timmy Broderick (Kinsale) carded 75’s and have a great chance of making the cut for the final round tomorrow.  Mark Healy (Kinsale) is one shot adrift on 76.  Cillian Moloney (Fota Island) and Cian Kidney (Lee Valley) are both just outside the top 100 and making the cut will require a much better round tomorrow.

Irish Youths Live Scoring

Top 10 Finish for Dooley & McNamara at PGA Southern Championship

Drive’s Padraig Dooley and Monkstown’s Cian McNamara both carded second round 70’s to finish in top ten at Powerscourt.  Both players opened with two over par 72’s yesterday and they went around in four shots less today to climb up the leaderboard.

PGA Southern Championship Final Standings

David Higgins (Waterville) carded a five under par round of 67 to win.  Higgins finished the 36-hole event on nine under par, one shot ahead of overnight leader, Richard Kilpatrick (Banbridge) with Mark O’Sullivan (Piltown Driving Range) a shot further back.  “I played nicely today. Continue reading

Mallow enter All-Ireland Stage of Fred Daly Trophy

Fred Daly Trophy Munster FinalsBest wishes to Mallow who face Tandragee in the Fred Daly Trophy All-Ireland semi-final in the morning.

Fred Daly Trophy Semi-Finals At Moyola Park Golf Club Tuesday 25th August 2015

Mallow v Tandragee (Mallow names first – 8.56am at 8-minute intervals)

Conor Roche (2) v William Small (1)
Edward Walsh (2) v David Cunningham (4)
Greg Barrett (4) v Jake Rowe (4)
Liam Dowling (4) v Edward Rowe (5)
Eoin Aherne (4) v Peter Taylor (6)
Roy Whelan (5) v Cameron Fox (6)
Daniel O’Sullivan (6) v Jordan McKenzie (8)
County Sligo v Kilkenny (County Sligo names first – 8am at 8-minute intervals)
David Brady (1) v Mark Power (0)
T.J. Ford (1) v Luke Donnelly (1)
Cian Feeney (2) v Kevin Power (1)
Tom O’Hara (5) v Brian Crowdle (1)
Conor Wynne (5) v Harry Duggan (2)
Joseph Keyes (5) v Richard Duggan (5)
Paddy Bird (5) v Shane Mahony (6)

Double Delight for Lee Valley Ladies, East Cork also win Munster Pennant

Lee Valley Ladies followed yesterday’s Junior Foursomes win with another win today in the Intermediate Cup.  Vanessa Fitzgerald, Laura Guest and Siobhan McGrath were the three players to bring in the wins that assured the host club of their second Munster Pennant.  East Cork were on losing side in the Intermediate Cup and they also lost out in the Junior Cup where Limerick took the honours.

East Cork did get a win in the Challenge Cup when their team beat Douglas.  Rachel Sheehan, Nora Roche and Suzanne Hickey won their matches to secure the Pennant for East Cork.

ILGU Cups and Shields Munster Finals 2015Junior Cup
East Cork 1½  Limerick 3½
Deirdre O’Mahony (7) lost to Emma Guinane (9) 2&1, Sarah O’Brien (8) lost to Fiona McGann (10) 1up, Jessie Anthony (9) bt Maria Kelly (10) 2&1, Mairead Ni Mhuruchu (9) a/s Ann O’Mahony (10) called in, Emma Curtin (12) lost to Heather Fitzgerald (13) 4&3

Intermediate Cup
Lee Valley 3½ East Cork 1½
Vanessa Fitzgerald (14) bt Phil Sheehan (17) 7&6, Laura Guest (16) bt Roselyn Moloney (17) 5&3, Helen Hodson (16) lost to Sel O’Leary (17) 4&3, Siobhan Mc Grath (17) bt Ellen Dargan (17) 4&3, Katherine Doran (18) a/s Kate Daly (19) called in

Minor Cup
Castlegregory 1½ Co. Tipperary 3½
Carol Shanahan (23) bt Margaret O’Connell (23) 20th, Helen Besseling (24) lost to Liz Higgins (23) 5&3, Anne Woods (26 ) lost Joan O’Sullivan (24) 2up, Marion Bourke (27) lost to Libby Ryan (25) 4&2,  Mary Sills (28) a/s Margaret Ryan (26) called in

Challenge Cup
Douglas 1 East Cork 4
Mary Hayes (28) lost to Rachel Sheehan (28) 5&4, Grace Lane (29) lost to Nora Roche (29) 6&4, Kate O’Brien (29) a/s Pamela Codd (30) called in, Catherine Edwards (29) lost to Suzanne Hickey (31) 3&1, Doreen Freeman (30) a/s Geraldine Coughlan (31) called in

ILGU-Logo

Lee Valley & Mallow Secure ILGU Munster Pennants

ILGU Cups and Shields Munster Finals 2015There was delight in Lee Valley this evening as the home side captured a Munster Pennant in the AIG Junior Foursomes Munster Final.  A large crowd gathered in Lee Valley for the opening day of the ILGU Cups and Shields Munster Finals.

Gallery: Pictures from ILGU Foursomes Munster Finals

The foursomes proved to be a double for Cork clubs as Mallow had a clean sweep over Castletroy to win the Senior Foursomes.  Tomorrow will be another busy day in Lee Valley as there are four singles finals to be decided.  Play gets underway in the morning at 10am.

Senior Foursomes
Castletroy 0 Mallow 3
Patrice Delaney (3) & Yvonne Cassidy (12) lost to Ber Clarson (6) & Carmel Kearney (8)  19th
Shirley Real (5) & Mary Crowley (10)  lost to Mary Dowling (4) & Marie O’Sullivan (10) 2&1
Fiona Corbett (8) & Sarah Vaughan (10) lost to Susan Curtin (5) & Marcella O’Flynn (14) 2&1
Junior Foursomes
Adare Manor 1 Lee Valley 2
1. Siobhan Curran (18) & Bernie O’Dea(18) bt  Barbara Butler (17)  & Katherine Doran (18) on 18th
2. Margaret Hickey (17) & Phil Mann (21) lost to Siobhan McGrath (17) & Catherine O’Sullivan (18) 2&1
3. Kathleen O’Brien (17) & Valerie Ross (23) lost to Laura Guest (16) & Emalda O’Sullivan (23) on 18th

Saturday
10.00am: Junior Cup Final: EAST CORK vs LIMERICK
10.50am: Intermediate Cup: LEE VALLEY vs EAST CORK
11.40 am: Minor Cup: CASTLEGREGORY vs CO.TIPPERARY
12.30pm: Challenge Cup: DOUGLAS vs EAST CORK