Mahon March On in Pierce Purcell Shield

AIG Pierce Purcell Shield, Lee Valley Golf Club, Wednesday 7th June 2017Mahon won the South Munster area final last night in very competitive and sporting game in Lee Valley.  Mahon and Macroom were the last two teams standing after winning three matches each at their respective venue qualifiers.  Despite the heavy rain, the course in Lee Valley was in great condition and the course provided a solid test for all of the golfers.  Mahon as usual had a huge number of supporters while Macroom members were also well represented.  Both clubs seemed evenly matched overall and after the front nine it was very close.

Gallery: Mahon v Macroom, AIG Pierce Purcell Shield Area Final

Mahon secured the first point on the 13th green when Declan Power and Michael Sexton beat Ed Neville and John Donvovan.  Macroom balanced the scorecard soon after with another early win.  Martin Kavanagh and William Buttimer beat Continue reading

AIG Pierce Purcell Shield Quarter final line-up complete

Munster Golf LogoBlarney and Mahon hosted several first round matches on Sunday and the line up for Saturday morning’s eight matches is now complete.  Lee Valley and Muskerry won in Blarney and the matches on Saturday morning are as follows:

Lee Valley v Macroom
Skibbereen v Lisselan
Blarney v Bandon
Dunmore v Muskerry

There were three matches down for decision on Sunday afternoon in Mahon and Raffeen Creek, Douglas and Cobh all came through.  The four matches in Mahon on Saturday are:

Raffeen Creek v Fermoy
Mahon v Douglas
Cork v East Cork
Fota Island v Cobh

Full details of the draw are available here

Mahon face Lahinch in Fred Daly Plate Final

Munster Golf LogoMahon will head to Ballyneety Golf Club tomorrow to take on Lahinch in the final of the the Fred Daly Plate.  The Munster competition was launched last year and all first round losers from the Fred Daly Trophy are entered.

Mahon beat Bandon in the first round and went on to beat Monkstown in the second round.  After that the saw off Douglas before beating West Waterford in the semi-final.  Tomorrow’s final starts at 11.30am.

Mahon Fred Daly Plate Panel:
James Daly
Donagh Gribbon
Eoghan O’Shea
Sean Foley
Cathal Browne
Conor Twomey
Colm Kennedy
Team Manager: Ian Bermingham