Fred’s new chapter at Muskerry

Fred Twomey_Aug 2018_1Muskerry’s Fred Twomey celebrated another milestone on Saturday night, when the club marked the official opening of his new Pro Shop and Academy.  Fred was appointed as Club Professional in Muskerry earlier this year and the PGA Professional set about adding the final touches to the new academy and revamping the shop to mark his new role in the club.  The night coincided with John O’Riordan’s President’s Prize so there was a large crowd in attendance.  Fred had his good friend John Moloughney in Muskerry for the opening, John is the President of the GUI and would have been involved in many Munster teams with Fred over the past 15 years.  Fred started work on the academy last year, which consists of a covered bay and open range.  The three bay indoor academy features all of the latest training and teaching aids including Trackman for the best in shot analysis.  As the work on the academy was Continue reading

Advertisements

CIT Partner with Fota Island Academy

CIT Fota Island Academy Feb 2018CIT Golf Club made a major announcement recently when they partnered with Fota Island Academy.  The new partnership between will facilitate student membership at the Academy.  The Academy at the famous Fota Island Resort makes an ideal base for the CIT Golf Squad, meeting their requirements with its excellent indoor and outdoor facilities.  Along with this, as Academy Members the nine students have a weekly allocation of range ball credit and, most importantly they will have valuable access to on course practice with the inclusion of playing the nine holes on the Barryscourt course in their membership.  Fred Twomey, the Munster GUI High Performance Lead Coach & CIT Golf Coach and Fota Island’s Director of Golf Kevin Morris arranged the new partnership together, with the initial approach suggested by CIT student David O’Sullivan, who Continue reading

Strong Munster Team named for Fota Island Interpro’s

Phil Cooney, Captain of the Munster Senior Interprovincial Team

Phil Cooney

Munster Captain Phil Cooney has named the Munster team to play in the Senior Interprovincials next week at Fota Island Golf Club.  Cooney, along with selectors John Carroll and Michael Coote waited until after the AIG Senior Cup qualifiers last weekend to finalise their team, who will take on the three provinces from 4th – 6th July.  Munster finished in second place last year in Rosapenna and five members of that team were again selected.  Gary O’Flaherty and Robin Dawson took two of the four automatic spots available through the Order of Merit, with John Hickey, Gary O’Flaherty and Geoff Linehan taking three of the four selectors places.  Newcomers on the team include Kinsale’s Cathal Butler and Castletroy’s Andrew McCormack.  Both McCormack and Butler has great starts to the season and both won counting events on the order of merit.  Peter O’Keeffe makes a return to the team after Continue reading

Munster Boys Team Announced

The long wait is over and the names of th seven strong Munster Boys Inter-Provincial team has been announced.

As expected Kinsale feature strongly with Cathal Butler, John Murphy and Mark Healy all getting the call-up.  Anyone from Kinsale could have argued for one or even two more inclusions but the selectors went with the three.  Monkstown’s Sean Desmond is the fourth Cork member of the team that will take part in the Inter-Provincial Championships next week in Athlone Golf Club.

Kinsale's Mark Healy

Kinsale’s Mark Healy

Munster Boy’s Inter-Provincial Team
Cathal Butler (Kinsale)
John Murphy (Kinsale)
Mark Healy (Kinsale)
Sean Desmond (Monkstown)
Luke Cummins (West Waterford)
John Molyneaux (Ballybunion)
Joseph O’Neill (Tralee)

Team Captain – Joe Rouine (Adare Manor)
Team Manager – Michael Coote (Tralee)
Provincial Coach – Fred Twomey

Sean Desmond (Monkstown Golf Club) pictured in action in the AIG Senior Cup at Fota Island Golf Club. Picture: Niall O'Shea

Sean Desmond (Monkstown Golf Club) pictured in action in the AIG Senior Cup at Fota Island Golf Club.
Picture: Niall O’Shea

Cork North/West are Boys Champions

(Originally Published 8th Sept 2009)

Junior Golf in Munster took a huge leap forward last Saturday with the staging of the first inter-county boys competition.  Over the past ten months six county squads were selected from their clubs to go forward to complete a training programme.  The programme was developed by GUI Provincial Coach Fred Twomey and delivered by PGA professionals in each region.  Saturday marked the conclusion of the current phase when the six county teams competed for the inaugural Boy’s Under 14 Inter-County Trophy.  And it was Cork North & West under the guidance of Mallow’s Michael Collins who won on the day.

Despite working at club, provincial, national and international level for quarter of a century, Saturday last stood out for Munster Branch Chairman Michael Cashman: “In my 25 years in Munster Golf the Fota under 14 Day  was by far the most satisfying and rewarding day I ever experienced in Golf.  I hope that more Clubs in Munster will adopt the under 14 Boys Teaching programme.   The Munster Branch will certainly be delighted to help and assist in every way.  Special credit must go to Fred Twomey (Munster Coach) and the Club Professionals who were part of the teaching programme, for the last 10 months they gave of their time to teach these boys the skills of golf, the scores returned in Fota bears proof of this.  The Chairman also thanked the clubs and the golfers themselves and of course the parents who gave their time to transport to boys from the various sessions around the province during the year.

The Munster Branch has been trying to develop junior golf at a time when numbers in the sport are static.  The current programme was developed by Twomey who recently qualified as an Advanced Professional from the Belfry.  The programme has been supported on the ground by clubs and parents and most importantly PGA professionals who managed the training programme.  While Twomey can take credit for the programme he is quick to mention all involved in the recent developments in junior golf: “Michael Cashman, the chairman of the Munster Branch has led from the start, Michael Murphy, junior convenor, Liam Martin, Peter English, Sean O’Leary and Phil Cooney the Munster Youths Captain, have all done great work to develop young golfers.”  Twomey continued “the programme, with the support of the Munster Branch started several years ago with the National Coaching and Training Centre in Limerick.  Golf is to be improved not just as an elite panel on our pyramid but more importantly the foundation of our development is to show this game to all kids.”  It’s hoped that after the successful launch, more clubs will become involved in the initiative.

(Note: The pictures include Michael Murphy from Tramore and Michael Cashman from East Cork, both huge supporters of junior golf.  Murphy was the Junior Convenor and Cashman was Chairman)

GOLF_Munster Branch_Inter County Boys_Cork North_Sept09

Winning Team – Cork North/East: K O’Keeffe, E Goggin, J Sugrue ( Mallow), M Cronin (Macroom), C O’Callaghan (Youghal),G O’Mahony, D Lucey, C Murphy (Lee Valley). Coach Michael Collins (Mallow Driving Range)

GOLF_Munster Branch_Inter County Boys_Limerick_Sept09

Runners Up – Limerick: R Cunningham, R Murphy (Castletroy) D O’Mahony (Adare Manor) M McGrath, R. Hunt, G. Fitzgearld (Limerick Golf Club), S.O’Neill, D Wrenn ( Limerick County). Coach (Donal Mc Sweeney (Limerick County)

GOLF_Munster Branch_Inter County Boys_Cork South_Sept09

Cork South /West: M Mc Carthy (Muskerry), A Crowley (Skibereen), D Meany (Cobh) M.O’Connell (Cork),  Stephen & Shane Bennett (Lismore), Michael & Jack Howard (Raffeen Creek).  Coach: Paul Kiely (Cork)

GOLF_Munster Branch_Inter County Boys_Kerry_Sept09

Kerry: S Carroll (Ballybunion), J O’Shea (Dooks), R Kelly, D Fitzgearld, J Moran (Tralee), J Lynch (Castleisland), B Curran, N O’Connor (Killarney). Coach: David Keating

GOLF_Munster Branch_Inter County Boys_Clare_Sept09

Clare: D Brennan ( Shannon), J Loughnane, J Mc Namara (East Clare) A Mc Nulty, J Dillon, A Davidson,  J Murphy (Lahinch), E Moriarty (Dromoland). Coach: David Foley (Dromoland)

GOLF_Munster Branch_Inter County Boys_Waterford_Sept09

Waterford: B Norris ( CarrickonSuir), G Leacy (Dungarvan), T & E Conway (West Waterford), D O’Rourke, R Dawson (Faithlegg), B Murray, E O’Dwyer (Waterford Castle). Coach: David Hayes (Dungarvan)

 

 

 

 

 

Leading individual Scores

D O Mahony                       ( Adare Manor)                 48pts

D Lucey                                ( Lee Valley)      46pts

Rory Cunningham            ( Castletroy)       43pts

M Howard                           ( Rafeen Creek)  42pts