Showdown for Murphy & Desmond in Kerry Boys Championship

John Murphy April 2016Holder John Murphy will face last year’s semi-finalist Sean Desmond in an all Cork semi-final at the Kerry Boys in Ballybunion.  The Kinsale and Monkstown golfers extended their stay in Ballybunion as they both won two rounds of matchplay golf today on the Cashen course.  Brian O’Connell and Eric Rumley lost out in this morning’s first round while Mark Healy got through the the quarter final.  Healy lost out this afternoon after a close match with Nenagh’s Scott O’Brien.  O’Brien will face home place Ronan Cross in the other semi-final.  There was little joy for Cork golfer in the plate, Charleville’s Cathal O’Carroll is the only remaining Cork representative.

Smartphones Direct

Kerry Boys Championship Semi-Final
8am Sean Desmond (Monkstown) v John Murphy (Kinsale)
8.10am Scott O’ Brien (Nenagh) v Ronan Cross (Ballybunion)

Kerry Boys Plate Matchplay Semi-Final
8.20am Kevin O’ Donnell (Milltown) v Eoghan C O’ Neill (Limerick)
8.30am James Lawlor (Nass) v Cathal O’ Carroll (Charleville)

Kerry Boys Championship Quarter Final Results
Sean Desmond (Monkstown) beat Philip Byrne Jnr (Ballybunion) 2up
John Murphy (Kinsale) beat Luke Walsh (Killarney) 5/4
Scott O’ Brien (Nenagh) beat Mark Healy (Kinsale) 1up
Ronan Cross (Ballybunion) beat Conor Meade (East Clare) 2/1

First Round Results
Sean Desmond (Monkstown) beat Jonathon Haydon (Royal Dublin) 5/3
Philip Byrne Jnr (Ballybunion) beat Iarla O’ Mahony (Ballybunion) 19th Hole
John Murphy (Kinsale) beat Dara Phelan (Faithlegg) 6/4
Luke Walsh (Killarney) beat Jason Davis (Carton House) 2/1
Mark Healy (Kinsale) beat David O’ Reilly (Carton House) 8/7
Scott O’ Brien (Nenagh) beat Brian O’ Connell (Bandon) 1up
Conor Meade (East Clare) beat Darren Mulcahy (Killarney) 1up
Ronan Cross (Ballybunion) beat Eric Rumley (Kinsale) 19th

Plate Matchplay Quarter Final Results
Kevin O’ Donnell (Milltown) beat Jack Heffernan (Doneraile) 6/4
Eoghan C O’ Neill (Limerick) beat Ronan Hayes (East Clare) 2/1
James Lawlor (Nass) beat Eoin Magill (East Clare) 2up
Cathal O’ Carroll Charleville beat Conor Slevin (Charleville) 1up

First Round Results
Kevin O’ Donnell (Milltown) beat Ryan Kelleher (Killarney) 3/2
Jack Heffernan (Doneraile) W/O Edward Walsh (Mallow)
Ronan Hayes (East Clare) beat Finn Looney (East Clare) 3/2
Eoghan C O’ Neill (Limerick) beat Killian Cotter (Doneraile) 3/2
James Lawlor (Nass) beat Ronan O’ Connell (Fota) 5/4
Eoin Magill (East Clare) beat Kevin Robinson (Castlewarden) 2/1
Conor Slevin (Charleville) beat Niall McCarthy (Killarney) 1up
Cathal O’ Carroll Charleville beat Daniel McNally (Carton House) 2/1