Martin through to last 16, Irish Womens Close

Mairead Martin June 2017

Mairead Martin (Kanturk), Photo: Pat Cashman

Top qualifier Mairead Martin won her first round match at the Irish Womens Close in Mullingar today.  It was a north Cork battle as Karturk’s Martin took on Doneraile’s Walsh.

Martin faced 2017 Munster Women’s Champion Walsh in today’s first matchplay round and got off to a good start, winning 3 of the first 6 holes.  Walsh steadied the match but the deficit was too much for her to fight back and the game finished on the 16th green, 3&2 to Martin.  Martin now faces Irish Womens Strokeplay Champion Maria Dunne who’ll be looking to complete a rare double.  Walsh goes on the the plate matchplay where she faces Shannon Burke tomorrow.

It was a good day for Cork golfers, and the 17th was the hole where the other four Cork matches finished.  Sara Byrne had a 2&1 over Alice Hutchinson and Rachel Thompson also had a 2&1 win over Lauren Walsh.  Mitchelstown’s Valerie Clancy also won on the 17th, recording a 3&1 win over Shannon Burke.

Mairead Martin leads Irish Close Challenge

Championship Last 16 
08:30 Mairead Martin (Kanturk) vs. Maria Dunne (Skerries)
08:39 Ariana Coyle Diez (Elm Park) vs. Mary Dowling (New Ross)
08:48 Ciara Casey (Hermitage) vs. Sara Byrne (Douglas)
08:57 Valerie Clancy (Killarney) vs. Eleanor Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown)
09:06 Sarah Cunningham (Ennis) vs. Maeve Cummins (Lurgan)
09:15 Rachel Thompson (Cork) vs. Niamh McSherry (Lurgan)
09:24 Paula Grant (Lisburn) vs. Orla Dunphy (Kilkenny)
09:33 Sinead Sexton (Lahinch) vs. Lisa O’Shea (Shannon)

Championship First Round Results
Mairead Martin (Kanturk) beat Paula Walsh (Doneraile) 3&2
Maria Dunne (Skerries) beat Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden/MU) 4&3
Ariana Coyle Diez (Elm Park) beat Chloe Ryan (Castletory /UCD) 4&3
Mary Dowling (New Ross) beat Louise Coffey (Malone) 6&5
Ciara Casey (Hermitage) beat Anna Dawson (Tramore) 4&3
Sara Byrne (Douglas) beat Alice Hutchinson (St. Anne’s) 2&1
Shannon Burke (Ballinrobe/MU) lost to Valerie Clancy (Killarney) 3&1
Aine Donegan (Woodstock) lost to Eleanor Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) 22nd
Sarah Cunningham (Ennis) beat Emma Forbes (Royal Portrush) 2&1
Meadhbh Doyle (Portarlington/MU) lost to Maeve Cummins (Lurgan) 4&3
Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) lost to Rachel Thompson (Cork) 2&1
Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) beat Kate Dwyer (Rossmore) 3&2
Paula Grant (Lisburn) beat Roisin Brady (Co. Louth) 5&4
Beth Coulter (Kirkistown Castle) lost to Orla Dunphy (Kilkenny) 3&1
Sinead Sexton (Lahinch) beat Kate Lanigan (Hermitage) 19th
Lisa O’Shea (Shannon) beat Aoife Lowry (Tipperary)19thwalker_01Plate Last 16 (24.06.17)
09:42 Paula Walsh (Doneraile) vs. Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden/MU)
09:51 Chloe Ryan (Castletroy) vs. Louise Coffey (Malone)
10:00 Anna Dawson (Tramore) vs. Alice Hutchinson (St. Anne’s)
10:09 Shannon Burke (Ballinrobe/MU) vs. Aine Donegan (Woodstock)
10:18 Emma Forbes (Royal Portrush) vs. Meadhbh Doyle (Portarlington/MU)
10:27 Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) vs. Kate Dwyer (Rossmore)
10:36 Roisin Brady (Co. Louth) vs. Beth Coulter (Kirkistown Castle)
10:45 Kate Lanigan (Hermitage) vs. Aoife Lowry (Tipperary)​