Sugrue 3rd heading into final round at Irish Students

Sugrue5James Sugrue shot the low round of the day today in Bray, as he jumped up to 3rd place in the Irish Students Championship
The Mallow man had a back nine – included four birdies that saw him sign for a three under par round our 67. Sugrue is just three shots of the lead which is held by Alan Fahy from Maynooth.
Five other Cork golfers made the cut for tomorrow’s final round. Mark Healy is tied for 21st position on +3 while fellow Kinsale member Cathal Butler is two back just outside the top 30, Butler is also second in the team event. UCC duo Darren Hourihan and Sean Desmond also made the cut while Adam McSweeeny was one shot outside the cut mark.
Aoife Ni Thuama (UCC) also made the cut, the Douglas golfer is in sixth place in the ladies competition.

Irish Students Amateur Open Championship Bray Golf Club 29 Aug – 1 September

Men’s Standings:

135 A Fahy (MU Scholars B), 66, 69
137 S Greenberg (Ulster (b)), 68, 69
138 J Sugrue (Mallow), 71, 67; J Hood (MU Scholars A), 70, 68; P Kerr (Royal Portrush/St Andrews Un.), 69, 69; R Mullarney (MU Scholars A), 68, 70; A McDaid (Palmerstown Stud/DBS), 68, 70; E Griffin (MU Scholars B), 68, 70; D Smith  (Castle), 65, 73
140 J Hearn (Tramore), 73, 67; J Mc Donnell (MU Club A), 71, 69
141 B Murray (UCC (a)), 73, 68; A Ryan (Thurles), 72, 69; J Hapgood (Wales), 72, 69; K McCarron (MU Scholars B), 68, 73
142 J McVicker (Ulster A), 71, 71; S Mc Dermott (NUIG (a)), 70, 72; T Beaumont (Bangor), 70, 72; H Duggan (Kilkenny), 70, 72; C Woodroofe (MU Club A), 69, 73
143 W Small (Tandragee), 74, 69; M Healy (Kinsale), 74, 69; M Mc Gurk (Warrenpoint), 72, 71; G Carr (MU Club B), 72, 71; J Quinn (DCU), 71, 72; M McKenna (Dun Laoghaire), 71, 72; A Lennie (Clandeboye), 69, 74
144 T Ford (MU Club B), 72, 72
145 Z Glynn (Bray), 74, 71; R Williamson (Holywood), 74, 71; M Kennelly (NUIG (a)), 72, 73; C Butler (MU Scholars A), 70, 75
146 L Flynn (Dun Laoghaire), 74, 72; H Foley (The Royal Dublin), 72, 74; R O’Doherty (NUIG (b)), 72, 74; D Hourihan (UCC (b)), 70, 76
147 M Fitzsimons (Ardglass), 76, 71; J Bolger (Jnr) (Courtown), 76, 71; O Crooks (Bushfoot), 74, 73; R Moran  (Castle), 74, 73; E Collins (DCU), 71, 76; S Desmond (UCC (a)), 69, 78
148 E O’Brien (MU Club A), 77, 71; L Donnelly (Kilkenny), 76, 72; M Shiel (NUIG (b)), 75, 73; C Ryan (Dun Laoghaire), 74, 74; M Nolan (Delgany), 73, 75; A McSweeney (Douglas), 71, 77
149 J McCarthy (UCD B), 77, 72; I Witherspoon (Ballyclare), 77, 72; J McGrath (Dun Laoghaire/DIT), 76, 73; C Melvin (MU Club C), 72, 77
150 G Mann (UCD C), 79, 71; R Brazill (Naas), 77, 73
151 M Looby (Greystones), 82, 69; J Hickey (Cork), 79, 72; S McParland (Greystones), 77, 74; R Nelson (Belvoir Park), 76, 75; C McGoldrick (Enniscrone), 75, 76; C Hughes (NUIG (a)), 74, 77
152 J Temple (Portmarnock), 76, 76; G Fitzmaurice (UCD A), 76, 76; K McDermott (Knockanally), 75, 77; W Eickholt (Portmarnock), 75, 77; C Feeney (Co. Sligo), 74, 78; C Henry (Strandhill), 70, 82

153 R Browne (Castle), 79, 74; J Mc Carthy (Killorglin), 77, 76; C Hastings (Castlebar), 75, 78; J Hayden (The Royal Dublin), 73, 80
154 R McCullough (Ulster B), 83, 71; D Brady (MU Club C), 80, 74; R Murphy (Powerscourt), 79, 75
155 C Kennedy (Roganstown ), 82, 73; B Smyth (Howth), 80, 75; P Tobin (UCC (a)), 79, 76; N McKinstry (Ulster A), 79, 76; L O’Connor (Edmondstown), 78, 77; D Curry (Coolattin), 78, 77
156 L Foley (Cork), 82, 74; J Lawlor (Naas), 78, 78; E Campbell (Cairndhu), 78, 78; M Morgan (Mourne), 77, 79
157 C Byrne (Woodbrook), 81, 76; P Kelly (Glasson), 81, 76; D Flynn (MU Club C), 81, 76; C Harte  (UCD C), 80, 77; M Looby (Greystones), 79, 78; C Patterson (Lurgan), 75, 82
158 C Guiller (Cairndhu), 84, 74; T Collins (UCD A), 84, 74; R Steedman (Courtown), 77, 81
159 A Price (Charlesland), 78, 81
160 E Ruane (Mullingar), 81, 79; D McAleenon (Lisburn), 74, 86
161 S Nelson (Banbridge), 82, 79
162 D Lambe (Trinity College), 82, 80
163 W Byrne (Baltinglass), 85, 78; C Friel (Galway Bay), 82, 81; J Smyth (Howth), 81, 82; R Devitt (Trinity College), 77, 86
165 L Branagan (Hollystown), 86, 79
NR S O’Connor (Castlebar )
DQ N Hearns (Mountrath)
RTD J Fletcher (Warrenpoint)
NR A Mc Quillan (Ulster B)
NS R O’Callaghan (Mannan Castle)
DQ R Hannon (Bray)
NS B Lawlor (Ardee)

Women’s Standings
146 M Doyle (MU Club B), 74, 72
150 C Casey (MU Women A), 73, 77
151 S Burke (MU Women A), 72, 79
154 R Mc Donnell (UCD B), 80, 74; E Metcalfe (MU Women B), 77, 77
156 A Ni Thuama (UCC (b)), 79, 77
157 M Doyle (MU Women A), 81, 76
158 C Walsh (MU Women B), 83, 75; G McCarthy (Clonmel), 81, 77; M Dowling (MU Women B), 72, 86

Teams Standings
273 MU Scholars B, 134, 139
276 MU Scholars A, 138, 138
280 MU Club A, 140, 140
284 Ulster B, 144, 140
287 MU Club B, 144, 143
286 UCC A, 142, 144
287 NUIG A, 142, 145
290 DCU, 142, 148
298 MU Women A, 145, 153
301 MU Women B, 149, 152
294 NUIG B, 147, 147
297 Ulster A, 150, 147
302 UCC B, 149, 153
299 UCD A, 153, 146
304 UCD C, 159, 145
302 MU Club C, 152, 150
303 TCD, 151, 152

Round 3 Draw
08:00 (1)           Michael  Mc Gurk (Warrenpoint)           Mark  Healy (Kinsale)    Gareth Andrew  Carr (MU Club B)
08:10 (1)           William  Small (Tandragee)        Colin  Woodroofe (MU Club A)            Harry  Duggan (Kilkenny)
08:20 (1)           Thomas  Beaumont (Bangor)     Shane  Mc Dermott (NUIG (a)) James  McVicker (Ulster A)
08:30 (1)           Kyle  McCarron (MU Scholars B)           Jake  Hapgood (Wales)  Aaron  Ryan (Thurles)
08:40 (1)           Ben  Murray (UCC (a)) Jack  Mc Donnell (MU Club A)  Jack  Hearn (Tramore)
08:50 (1)           Darragh  Smith  (Castle)            Eanna   Griffin (MU Scholars B)  Anthony  McDaid (Palmerstown Stud/DBS)
09:00 (1)           Ronan   Mullarney (MU Scholars A)       Peter  Kerr (Royal Portrush/St Andrews Un.)   Jordan  Hood (MU Scholars A)
09:10 (1)           Aoife  Ni Thuama (UCC (b))     Eleanor  Metcalfe (MU Women B)            Rachel  Mc Donnell (UCD B)
09:20 (1)           Shannon  Burke (MU Women A)           Ciara  Casey (MU Women A)   Mary   (MU Club B)
09:30 (1)           Alan  Fahy (MU Scholars B)       Stefan  Greenberg (Ulster (b))   James  Sugrue (Mallow)
08:00 (10)         Eoin  O’Brien (MU Club A)        Ali  McQuillan (Ulster)  –
08:10 (10)         Ryan  McCullough (Ulster B)     Molly  Dowling (MU Women B) –
08:20 (10)         Gemma  McCarthy (Clonmel)    Clodagh  Walsh (MU Women B)            Meadhbh  Doyle (MU Women A)
08:30 (10)         Sean  Desmond (UCC (a))        Eoghan  Collins (DCU)  Robert  Moran  (Castle)
08:40 (10)         Owen  Crooks (Bushfoot)         John   Bolger (Jnr) (Courtown)  Matthew  Fitzsimons (Ardglass)
08:50 (10)         Darren  Hourihan (UCC (b))     Ryan  O’Doherty (NUIG (b))     Hugh  Foley (The Royal Dublin)
09:00 (10)         Luke  Flynn (Dun Laoghaire)      Cathal  Butler (MU Scholars A)  Michael Joseph  Kennelly (NUIG (a))
09:10 (10)         Rory  Williamson (Holywood)   Zach   Glynn (Bray)       T J  Ford (MU Club B)
09:20 (10)         Aaron  Lennie (Clandeboye)      Mark  McKenna (Dun Laoghaire)            Jonathan  Quinn (DCU)