Murphy opens with impressive 67, Munster Boys Round 1 Report

Final Round, EMC Lee Valley Senior Scratch Cup 2016Kinsale’s John Murphy opened with an impressive five under par 67 at the Munster Boys in Dromoland Castle.  Murphy was one of two golfers to break 70, Hugh O’Hare from Fortwilliam has a to shot lead after carding a seven under par 65.

Mark Healy is just outside the top ten after he signed for a one over par 73, and he’s one shot ahead of Mallow duo Greg Barrett and Adam Boland.

Daniel O’Sullivan (Mallow), Eric Rumley (Kinsale) and Sean Desmond (Monkstown) and Cillian Moloney are all just inside the cut mark and will need to manage their way around Dromoland Castle tomorrow to ensure they stay in the top 50 and make the cut for the final 18 holes on Friday.  Darren Hourihan andJack Egan will need to improve if they are to make it to the final round.  The second round gets underway tomorrow at 7.30am with live scoring available from 12pm.

Munster Boys 2016 Live Scoring

 

Results at End of Day 1 (CSS 73 Kindly sponsored by Gleeson Sports Scene Limerick)

65 Hugh O’Hare (Fortwilliam)
67 John Murphy (Kinsale)
70 Niall Hearns (Mountrath)
71 Andrew Mulhall (Waterford Castle), Matthew Fitzsimons (Ardglass), Michael Shiel (Athenry)
72 Rory Murphy (Powerscourt), David Cunningham (Tandragee), David Kitt (Athenry), Charlie Mc DONNELL (Castleblayney), Robert Moran (Castle)
73 Sean Enright (Limerick), Mark Healy (Kinsale), Liam Power (Galway), Jack Tuohy (Galway Bay), Dara Phelan (Faithlegg), Cameron Raymond (Newlands), Michael Kennelly (Athenry)
74 Conor Byrne, Aj McCabe (Malahide), Adam Boland (Mallow), Jack Hearn (Tramore), Greg Barrett (Mallow), Darragh Smith (Castle)
75 Tyrone Clarke (Royal Portrush), Harry Gillivan (Westport), Jack Madden (Dungannon), Christopher Cosgrave (Elm Park), Brian Staunton (Mount Juliet), Zachariah Glynn (Bray)
76 Cillian Lawless (Athenry), Aaron Ryan (Thurles), Ryan Foley (Dromoland), Simon Cullen (Kilkenny), Richard Duggan (Kilkenny), Liam Whelan (Mount Wolseley), Liam Nolan (Galway), Jonathan Hayden (The Royal Dublin), Morgan Hanley (Limerick), Daniel O Sullivan (Mallow)
77 Aaron Bagnall (Millicent), Michael McGurk (Warrenpoint), Ryan Corry (Clandeboye), Harry Duggan (Kilkenny), Tommy Doran (Balbriggan), Alan Fahy (Dun Laoghaire)
78 Eoghan C O’Neill (Limerick), Aaron Howard (Palmerstown Stud), Jake Rowe (Tandragee), Eric Rumley (Kinsale), Sean Desmond (Monkstown), Paul Kelly (Glasson), Patrick Somers (Grange), Jake Vickers (Balbriggan), Tommy Smyth (Castle), Ciaran Vaughan (Limerick), Conor Rice (Athlone), Conor Glennon (Glasson), Cillian Moloney (Fota Island), Conor Kavanagh (Newbridge), Sean Burke (Galway), Kevin Power (Kilkenny)
79 Sean Doyle (Athlone), Jesse McCormack (Dooks), Ryan Sheerin (Tullamore), Seán Dowling (Beaverstown), Lorcan O ‘ Sullivan (The Heritage), Darren Hourihan (Douglas), Daniel Raher (Dungarvan), Eoin Murphy (Dundalk), Donal Groome (Moyvalley), Michael O Farrell (Galway)
80 Gabriel Gribben (Fortwilliam), Conor Meade (East Clare), Ross Kelly (Tuam), Aaron Cashin (Tramore), Jonathan Keane (Lahinch)
81 Barry Howlin (The Heritage), Jack Egan (Muskerry), Caolan Murphy (Greenore), Ian Halpin (Cahir Park), Robert Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire), Cian Mooney (Faithlegg), James Cronin (Woodbrook), Shane Hogan (The Heritage)
82 Dylan Finlay (Dun Laoghaire), Conor Ruane (Galway Bay), Patrick Cunnane (Malone), Ross Latimer (Knock), Ronan Cross (Ballybunion), Cathal Hastings (Castlebar), Niall Grant (Island), Denis Gaffney (Carton House), Callum Slater (Headfort)
83 Joseph O’Neill (Tralee), Eoin McCarthy (Faithlegg), Jeff Hogan (Castletroy), Paul Conroy (Enniscorthy), Harry McGeary (Dungannon), Sean Kestell (Charlesland), Ross Fitzgerald (Limerick), Joseph Hanney (Island), Michael Wylde (Killiney)
84 Jake Oriordan (Dungarvan), Seán Dodd (St. Anne’s), Conor Mc Guinness (Claremorris), Charlie Dawson (Tramore), Thomas Plunkett (Crover House), Joe O Farrell (Galway), Conor Roe (Powerscourt)
85 Ross Murphy Sweeney (Glasson), Mikey Burke (Galway), Hugh Kirby (Limerick), Sean Leonard (Mitchelstown), James Temple (Portmarnock), Brian Mc Guinness (Claremorris), Liam Dowling (Mallow), Paddy Culhane (Galway)
86 Ross John O’Toole (Newbridge), Enda Kennedy (Black Bush), Brian O’Connell (Bandon), Michael Lenihan (Goldcoast), Ronan Feerick (Mallow)
87 Seamus Burke (Mount Juliet), Luke Flynn (Dun Laoghaire), Christopher Rabbette (Esker Hills)
88 Tom Crotty (Waterford Castle), Keith McDermott (Highfield), Eric Doran (Baltinglass)
90 Luke O’Brien jnr (Limerick), Stephen Meegan (Headfort), Josh Hogan (Fota Island), Calum Spicer (Dromoland)
91 Andrew Mays (Portmarnock), Harry Sheehy (Dromoland), Oliver Pearson (Cahir Park), Patrick O’Riordan (Bantry Bay)
92 Patrick Naughton (Limerick)
96 Adam Walsh (Mallow)
102 Darren Cotter (Castletroy)
NR Daniel Madden (Dungannon)
WD Andrew Hickey (Ballyhaunis), Louis O’Hara (Athenry), Mark Burke (Tuam), Brian Jnr Fehily (Newlands)