Cassidy wins in Connacht

Eoghan Cassidy Connacht U14 June 2018Eoghan Cassidy become the latest Kinsale winner, the teenager won the Connacht Boys U14 Championship in Loughrea today.  Cassidy shot a 75 to tie the lead, winning the title on the countback.  The five handicapper has shown plenty of promise, the fact that he’s still eligible at U13 level underlines his achievement today.  Cassidy’s best previous finish was third in the Munster Under 14 Boys Championship, held in Kanturk last year.

Zak Collins (Douglas) finished in the top ten, Adam Harrington (Cork) was in the top twenty and James Walsh (Kinsale) was two shots back from Harrington.

 

Connacht Under 14 Boys Open

18 Hole Strokeplay Championship on 1 day

75 E CASSIDY (Kinsale); Championship Winner

C Scullion (Moyola Park); Runner-up

P Keeling (Roganstown ) Third

77 S McLoughlin (Co. Sligo) Fourth
78 A O’CARROLL (Powerscourt);  Best U13 Gross

L Cunningham (Galway Bay); A Byrne (Waterford); S Keeling (Roganstown)

79 M CARSON (Royal Belfast); Z Collins (Douglas); L Lyons (Limerick)
80 C Hanna (Dunfanaghy); E Magill (East Clare); N O’Shea (Tipperary)
81 D Lawley (Newlands) Best Nett; K Butler (clonmel); A Harrington (Cork); T Gedge (Bangor); A King (Faithlegg); Z Alderdice (Dundalk); G O’Neill (Malahide)
82 M McKeown (Dun Laoghaire); T Abom (Edmondstown); L Boyce (Oughterard) Runner Up Nett; M O Sullivan (Ballyneety)
83 J Walsh (Kinsale ); L Mitchell (Portmarnock); N Patterson (Baltinglass); T Lanigan (Carton House)
84 E Breen (Co Louth Golf Club); S Tailly (Co/Sligo); C Sullivan (Forrest Little); B Caffrey (Ardee)
85 C Kelly (Athlone ); L Feeney (Enniscrone); L Kilfeather (Galway); M Giles (GREENORE GC); E Sutton (Dun Laoghaire); R O’Shea (Elm Park)
86 J Cunningham (Carton House); A Challoner (Galway Bay); C Parke (Knock); C Murphy (Grange)
87 T Morrison (Carrickfergus); C Ward (Carton House); G Sillett (Ballykisteen); I Winn (Ballyneety); P McNeela (Oughterard)
88 J Kelly (Bray); C Penney (Athenry); M Lynch (Greenore); C Quinn (Castle); J LARKIN (Powerscourt)
89 A Raymond (Newlands); D McGrath (Athlone); R CLARKE (Wexford); P Kennedy (Tipperary); D O’Brien (Athlone)
90 F Farrell (Carrick-on-Shannon)
91 B O Neill (Waterford)
92 D Sullivan (Forrest Little)
93 J McArthur (Massereene)
94 C Lanigan (Williamstown); A Moran (Castle)
96 C SHIVNAN (Athenry)
97 R Ford (Oughterard)
RTD A Brady (Co. Sligo)
NR M Sullivan (Portarlington)
WD D McDonogh (Oughterard)