Byrne & Clancy through in Girls Amateur, Kerry Boys Update

Sara Byrne IRish Close Course Shot June 2018

Sara Byrne (Douglas) during the Irish Women’s Open Stroke Play Championship, Enniscrone Golf Club, Picture: Golffile | Fran Caffrey All photo usage must carry mandatory copyright credit (© Golffile | Fran Caffrey)

Sara Byrne and Valerie Clancy have made it through to the matchplay stage of the Girls Amateur Open in Ardglass.  Byrne continued her good form on Tuesday with an opening 71 that saw her finish the first round in 6th place.  She finished the second round tied for 12th place, a second round 75 in more testing conditions was more than enough to see her through, although she did describe it as “hanging on”. Valerie Clancy also made it through in the top half of the draw, steady rounds of 73 and 76 saw her finish tied for 19th place from the field of 140 golfers.  Ireland will be well represented in the matchplay with a total of seven golfers qualifying.  The first two rounds take place today.

Fionn Hickey (Muskerry), Jack O’Donoghue (Bandon) and Ross Higgins (Douglas) have all mande it through to the matchplay stage of the Kerry Boys Championship. Hickey finished third in the qualifier after rounds of 73 & 79, and he’ll face Ross Higgins in the first round.  Jack O’Donoghue will face Glasson’s Conor Gleeson who was the top qualifier on -3.  Cork is well represented in the plate with six golfers through in the secondary competition.  Alex Dineen topped with qualifiers with Jack Murphy (Douglas), Jack Egan (Muskerry), Eoghan Cassidy (Kinsale), Eoghan O’Shaughnessy (Muskerry) and Jody Costello (Kinsale) also getting through.

Fred’s new chapter at Muskerry

The first and second rounds of each competition will be played off today with the remaining golfers completing the competition tomorrow.

Kerry Boys Championship Sponsored by Kerry Group
8.00 1 Conor Glennon v 16 Jack O Donoghue
8.10 8 Luka Keyes v 9 Rory Fives
8.20 4 Kevin Robinson v 13 Jack Davin
8.30 5 Philip Byrne v 12 Scott O’Brien
8.40 2 Robert Galligan v 15 David Muldowney
8.50 7 Conor Hickey v 10 Cian Hall
9.00 3 Fionn Hickey v 14 Ross Higgins
9.10 6 Patrick Naughton v 11 Sean Downes

Kerry Boys Plate
9.20 1 Alex Dineen v 16 Matthew Whelan
9.30 8 James O’Callaghan v 9 Eoghan Cassidy
9.40 4 Jordan Boles v 13 Jody Costello
9.50 5 Jack Egan v 12 Brandon St John
10.00 2 Cathal French v 15 Darragh Behan
10.10 7 Edmond Healy v 10 Robert O’Callaghan
10.20 3 Jack Murphy v 14 Finn O’Reilly
10.30 6 D Cunningham v 11 E O’Shaughnessy