Rain stops play in Lahinch, seven Cork golfers through to matchplay

Lahinch LogoThe second round in Lahinch came to an abrupt halt today as heavy rain flooded the course causing the second strokeplay round to be abandoned.  With the first round scores counting, the top 64 cut fell at +2 with not all on that score qualifying.  Kinsale’s Eric Rumley was one of those to miss out, the countback from yesterday costing him a place in the matchplay.

The seven Cork qualifiers are James Sugrue (Mallow), Cathal Butler (Kinsale), Gary O’Flaherty (Cork), John Hickey (Cork), Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas), Sean Desmond (Monkstown), Gary Ward (Kinsale).  With drier weather forecast for tomorrow the organisers will be hoping to complete the two planned rounds.  The first round starts at 7am with the second round scheduled to start at 12.30pm.

07:00 MULLARNEY, R (Galway) v REDDAN, M (Limerick)
07:09 KEHOE, J (Limerick) v SMITH, E (Laytown & Bettystown)
07:18 ROYSTON, G (SouthAfrica) v BROPHY, D (Castleknock)
07:27 NOLAN, M (Dun Laoghaire) v O’KEEFFE, P (Douglas)
07:36 MCDONNELL, J (Forrest Little) v KALFJALL, M (Wasby, Sweden)
07:45 CONNOLLY, P (Killeen Castle) v FOLEY, H (Royal Dublin)
07:54 WILLIAMSON, R (Holywood) v LATIMER, R (Knock)
08:03 MADDEN, J (Royal Portrush) v SUGRUE, J (Mallow)
08:12 BLACK, R (Hilton Templepatrick) v COGHLAN, D (Portmarnock)
08:21 MCKEEVER, P (Castle) v RYAN, J (Castletroy)
08:30 HICKEY, J (Cork) v NORTON, M (Belvoir Park)
08:39 CLARKE, T (Royal Portrush) v MORAN, R (Castle)
08:48 BUTLER, C (Kinsale) v NEENAN, T (Lahinch)
08:57 BLAKE, J (The Island) v DUGGAN, H (Kilkenny)
09:06 ABERNETHY, R (Dun Laoghaire) v FOY, D (Laytown & Bettystown)
09:15 HORAN, M (Birr) v LESTER, R (Hermitage)
09:24 YATES, J (Naas) v O’SULLIVAN, F (Tralee)
09:33 KERR, P (Royal Portrush) v FAHY, A (Dun Laoghaire)
09:42 CARROLL, N (Galway Bay) v DESMOND, S (Monkstown)
09:51 MCKINSTRY, M (Cairndhu) v O’FLAHERTY, G (Cork)
10:00 MCLARNON, T (Massereene) v O’CONNOR, R (Co.Sligo)
10:09 FOX, J (Portmarnock) v MCCORMACK, A (Castletroy)
10:18 WATTS, S (Cairndhu) v O’KELLY, M (Limerick)
10:27 BOUCHER, M (Carton House) v POWER, M (Kilkenny)
10:36 GLEESON, A (Castle) v GREENBERG, S (Tandragee)
10:45 EGAN, K (Carton House) v MCCLEAN, M (Malone)
10:54 COUGHLAN, P (Castleknock) v RYAN, A (Thurles)
11:03 MURPHY, P (Rosslare) v CANNON, R (Balbriggan)
11:12 MCCORMACK, M (Moss Creek, USA) v RACKARD, J ( Enniscorty)
11:21 WARD, G (Kinsale) v DUTTON, R (Tandragee)
11:30 MCKEEVER, R (Castle) v GRIFFIN, E (Waterford)
11:39 HEARNS, N (Mountrath) v RAFFERTY, C (Dundalk)